Posted
on Jan 29th, 2010 | 5 comments
DHO ‘Butter Up & Oil Down’ blog series presents Coconut Oil.
Since starting the Hairlista Coconut Oil Challenge, I felt that it was as good a time as any to do some research on this powerhouse of an oil. I knew it had benefits, but what exactly about this sweetly aromatic oil made it so beneficial to a beauty regimen?
This humble oil is one of the most popular oils used in soap making, one of the best natural ingredients for skin care, weight loss, improved digestion and relief from heart disease, cancer and HIV. While the benefits are vast, this post will concentrate on the...
Posted
on Sep 20th, 2009 | 2 comments
I told y’all I was going to try this in my last post and I wasn’t kidding. Last night I went into the kitchen armed with my hand mixer and collection of oils and I added a little of this and a little of that and voilá I had my concoction of what I’m calling Shealoe Butter Mousse.
What I was going for was a light butter that I could use both on my skin and hair. For this reason I didn’t add more shea butter but if you want a thicker butter you can go ahead and add more shea. This recipe yields a light fluffy whipping-cream-textured “butter”. The key to...
Posted
on Sep 17th, 2009 | Leave a comment
DHO ‘Butter Up & Oil Down’ blog series presents Aloe Vera.
Aloe Vera or Aloe Barbadensis is a succulent plant of African origin, that is characterized by it’s spiny green stems and translucent rubbery flesh.
Historically aloe vera has been used to treat wounds, as a purgative/laxative and to soothe skin conditions such as psoriasis, ezcema and ringworm. Its moisturizing properties and slightly acidic pH (which is very similar to that of the skin and hair) also makes aloe vera an excellent candidate for moisturizing. Aloe vera is also used to help maintain smooth, supple...
Posted
on Aug 19th, 2009 | 2 comments
DHO ‘Butter Up & Oil Down’ blog series presents Argan Oil.
Argan oil is the latest cosmetic “miracle” to come on the scene. Also called argon oil and argane oil, it is derived from the nut of the Argan tree (Argania Spinosa). For centuries Berbers (indigenous people of Morocco) used this oil in their cooking, on their hair, skin and nails and for the prevention of stretch marks. “Extensive research has revealed that argan oil: restores the skin’s water-lipid layer and increases the amount of nutrients and oxygen in the skin cell, neutralizes free radicals, and...
Posted
on Jul 26th, 2009 | Leave a comment
Source: Smithsonian National Zoological Park
DHO ‘Butter Up & Oil Down’ blog series presents Emu Oil.
Emu oil comes from the fat of the emu bird – the largest native bird in Australia. It is largely made up of omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. According to various sources, it has a wide variety of healing and therapeutic properties.
Studies at the University of Texas Medical School found it to be non-comedogenic (unlikely to clog pores) making it favourable for use in cosmetics and skin care. Emu oil has also been found to penetrate deep into the skin layer possibly due to...